2016 Challenge Winners

2016 Challenge Winners

Middle School 5th-8th

GameMaker

Zane Godil - Beaverton, OR

Zane Godil – Beaverton, OR

Deep Space Mayhem

Deep Space Mayhem

Gamestar Mechanic

Caleb Koo - Galena, OH

Caleb Koo – Galena, OH

Conquering the Underworld

Conquering the Underworld

Unity

Elisha Azaria - Pittsburgh, PA

Elisha Azaria – Pittsburgh, PA

Alien AI Abduction

Alien AI Abduction

Scratch

Georgia Martinez

Georgia Martinez – Chicago, IL

Fractured Forest

Fractured Forest

Open Platform – Individual

Ronan Boyarski - Locust Grove, VA

Ronan Boyarski – Locust Grove, VA

Hungry Black Hole

Hungry Black Hole

Open Platform – Team

Jagdeep Bhatia - Green Brook, NJ

Jagdeep Bhatia – Green Brook, NJ

Calvin Khiddee-Wu - Green Brook, NJ

Calvin Khiddee-Wu – Green Brook, NJ

Reconstruct

Reconstruct

Written Game Design Document

Puja Chopade - Madison, AL

Puja Chopade – Madison, AL

Save the World!

Save the World!

High School 9th-12th

Gamemaker

Brent VanZant - Los Alamaitos, CA

Brent VanZant – Los Alamaitos, CA

Orbit Arena

Orbit Arena

Gamestar Mechanic

LaurenThomas - Boise, ID

Lauren Thomas – Boise, ID

The Great Desert Escapade

The Great Desert Escapade

Unity

Angela He - Oakton, VA

Angela He – Oakton, VA

Suppressed

Suppressed

Scratch

Samson Simhon

Samson Simhon – Aventura, FL

Prism

Prism

Open Platform – Individual

Connor Shugg - Apex, NC

Connor Shugg – Apex, NC

Allegria

Allegria

Open Platform – Team

Chi Cheng Hsu - Cupertino, CA

Chi Cheng Hsu – Cupertino, CA

Anthony Ma - Sunnyvale, CA

Anthony Ma – Sunnyvale, CA

Mingze Shi - West Windsor, NJ

Mingze Shi – West Windsor, NJ

Radiant

Radiant

Written Game Design Document

Kimberly Do - Plant City, FL

Kimberly Do – Plant City, FL

Escape Velocity

Nat Geo Explore Prize Winners

Game Design Document – Middle School

Nathan Kuravackal - Tacoma, WA

Nathan Kuravackal – Tacoma, WA

Can't Catch Me!

Can’t Catch Me!

Game Design Document – High School

Sanja Kirova - Portage, IN

Sanja Kirova – Portage, IN

Around the World

Around the World

Playable Game – Middle School

Lucas Armand - Malvern, PA

Lucas Armand – Malvern, PA

Shrey Pandya - Exton, PA

Shrey Pandya – Exton, PA

Outbreak: Cellular Warfare

Outbreak: Cellular Warfare

Playable Game – High School

Alexander Chen - Whippany, NJ

Alexander Chen – Whippany, NJ

Preston Lai - Whippany, NJ

Preston Lai – Whippany, NJ

Jonathan Lin - Whippany, NJ

Jonathan Lin – Whippany, NJ

Sanctuary

Sanctuary