Previous Challenge Winners

2014/2015 Challenge Winners

Middle School 5th-8th

Game Maker

Matthew Bellavia - Sammamish, WA

Matthew Bellavia – Sammamish, WA

Gravity Galaxy

Gravity Galaxy

Gamestar Mechanic

Lance Dugars, Jr - Katy, Texas

Lance Dugars, Jr – Katy, TX

The Brink Walker - Gamestar Mechanic

The Brink Walker

Unity

Brookyln Humphrey - Auburn, Washington

Brookyln Humphrey – Auburn, WA

MazeKraze Screenshot

MazeKraze

Scratch

Stem_Challenge-2015Winners_ColeNugteren

Cole Nugteren – St.Louis Park, MN

pyromania_screenshot

Pyromania

Open Platform – Individual

Ethan Pang - San Jose, California

Ethan Pang – San Jose, CA

Science Survivor

Science Survivor

Open Platform – Team

Stem_Challenge-2015Winners_JohnRipple

John Ripple – Parker, CO

Stem_Challenge-2015Winners_JohnKorhel

John Korhel – Parker, CO

TheCubesJourney_Screenshot

The Cube’s Journey

Written Game Design Document

Sanja Kirova - Portage, Indiana

Sanja Kirova – Portage, IN

Ezcape_Screenshot

Ezcape

High School 9th-12th

Gamemaker

Zach Harmon - Litchfield, OH

Zach Harmon – Litchfield, OH

Gongbat

Gongbat

Gamestar Mechanic

Olivia Thomas - Boise, ID

Olivia Thomas – Boise, ID

Colorless

Colorless

Unity

Gabriel J. Rocero - Temple, TX

Gabriel J. Rocero – Temple, TX

In Search of Purpose

In Search of Purpose

Open Platform – Individual

Thomas Cannon - San Jose, CA

Thomas Cannon – San Jose, CA

Peg Leg Patrick's Buoyancy Adventure

Peg Leg Patrick’s Buoyancy Adventure

Open Platform – Team

Stem_Challenge-2015Winners_UmairZaidi

Umiar Zaidi – Beaverton, OR

Thariq Ridha

Thariq Ridha – Beaverton, OR

B.L.O.B.

B.L.O.B.

Written Game Design Document

Body Builders

Body Builders

2013 Challenge Winners

Middle School 5th-8th

GameMaker

Seong-Hyun Ryoo - Johns Creek, GA

Seong-Hyun Ryoo – Johns Creek, GA

Rare Earth

Rare Earth

Gamestar Mechanic

Angel Martinez-Acevedo - DeRidder, LA

Angel Martinez-Acevedo – DeRidder, LA

The Arcade

The Arcade

Kodu

Nicholas Cameron - Sayville, NY

Nicholas Cameron – Sayville, NY

Math Rocks

Math Rocks

Scratch

Bradley Schmitz - Glandorf, OH

Bradley Schmitz – Glandorf, OH

Pixel Jet

Pixel Jet

Open Platform – Individual

Nicholas Badila - Jonesboro, GA

Nicholas Badila – Jonesboro, GA

Stemville

Stemville

Open Platform – Team

Henry Edwards & Kevin Kopczynski - Durham, NC

Henry Edwards & Kevin Kopczynski – Durham, NC

Etiquette Anarchy

Etiquette Anarchy

Written Game Design Document

Lexi Schneider - Dresher, PA

Lexi Schneider – Dresher, PA

Head of the Class

Head of the Class

High School 9th-12th

GameMaker

Sooraj Suresh - Campbell, CA

Sooraj Suresh – Campbell, CA

Pixel Star One

Pixel Star One

Gamestar Mechanic

Kieran Luscombe -Thornton, CO

Kieran Luscombe -Thornton, CO

An Untold Adventure

An Untold Adventure

Kodu

Cody Haugland - Sanger, CA

Cody Haugland – Sanger, CA

The Amazing Game

The Amazing Game

Scratch

Brianna Ingbingosun - Lawrenceville, GA

Brianna Ingbingosun – Lawrenceville, GA

I F.L.Y.

I F.L.Y.

Open Platform – Individual

Aaron Gaudette - Ramstein Air Base, Germany

Aaron Gaudette – Ramstein Air Base, Germany

Crystal Physics

Crystal Physics

Open Platform – Team

Noah Ratcliff & Pamela Pizzaro-Ruiz - Pickerington, OH

Noah Ratcliff & Pamela Pizzaro-Ruiz – Pickerington, OH

Fog

Fog

Written Game Design Document

Janice Tran - Palmdale, CA

Janice Tran – Palmdale, CA

Little Green Planet

Little Green Planet